Fast Find
 
 
 
 
 
FAQs
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
What are the rules concerning mowing grass and weeds?

The City of Smithville regulates the allowable height for weeds and grass in all areas of the City to reduce nuisances to adjacent property owners.  The City of Smithville's revision to Section 302.4 of the International Property Maintenance Code requires:

 

All premises and exterior property shall be maintained free from weeds or plant growth in excess of 7 inches in all residentially zoned ground with an approved final plat and all commercial and industrial ground, if a structure is located on the lot.
 16 inches on all undeveloped ground without structures that is adjacent to ground with an occupied structure, but only for the first 30 feet from the property line or 50 feet from the adjacent residential structure, whichever is less.
 16 inches on all agricultural zoned ground without crops that is adjacent to ground with an occupied structure, but only for the first 30 feet from the property line or 50 feet from the adjacent residential structure, whichever is less.  Hay and grass shall constitute a crop if, and only if, it is regularly harvested.  If not regularly harvested, then such hay or grass shall not constitute a crop for purposes of this Section.


Discharging cut grass clippings into the City street or on the sidewalk must be removed once mowing is complete.  Failure to remove the clippings may result in a ticket to Municipal Court.

 
Development
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
City of Smithville   -  
107 West Main Street   -  
Smithville, MO 64089   -  
Phone: 816-532-3897
Home   |   Community   |   Government   |   Residents   |   Visitors   |   How do I?
Site Map   |   Contact Us  
Twitter Facebook 
0